TREATMENT AND USE OF SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter can be used to treat all of the following conditions:
Dryskin, eczema, infant eczema, stretch mark prevention &minimization, psoriasis, arthritis & rheumatism, wrinkleprevention, diaper rash, muscle fatigue, scar minimization &
skindiscolorations, dry hair & scalp,natural shaving agent, and as anatural sunscreen.
* Moisturizes and Heals Skin - relieves symptoms of extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis and skin allergies
* Improves Skin Elasticity - helps prevent stretch marks ( stretchmarks ) and wrinkles
* Helps Heal Skin Ailments - irritations due to shaving or waxing, bruises, burns and scars
* Provides Decongestant Properties
* Offers Anti-inflammatory Agents - can be applied to areas affected by arthritis, joint pains, or other muscular ache
* Strengthens Cuticles and Nails
* Revitalizes and Brings Shine to Dry Dull Hair
* Protects With a Natural Sunscreen (SPF 2-6)
How much shea butter is really in your skin care?
Everyone has heard of the term less is more but when it comes to Shea Butter inyour skincare products, this is not the case. For healing purposes, itis always necessary to choose the product
that contains the most sheabutter.
Two different types of Shea Butterskin care exist:
1) Shea Butter Based Products
2) Pure Shea Butter Products
Shea Butter-Based Products
Theseparticular products contain less than 5% of shea butter and usuallycontain the words shea butter simply for marketing purposes. Thesetype of products may offer mild moisturizing properties
at best,however, they will not provide healing for skin conditions such asstretch marks, eczema, psoriasis, and tough dry skin.
Pure Shea Butter Products
Thisclass of shea butter products contains 95-100% Pure Shea Butter. Theproducts in the second category deliver greater moisturization andhealing effects to the skin unlike the watered-down
shea butter-basedproducts. This category also produces greater antioxidant andanti-inflammatory properties.
Besure to read the label of your products to ensure that you arereceiving high-potent skin care. Just because the front of your skincare container reads the words Shea Butter on it, it does not
meanShea Butter is one of the main ingredients. Be sure to use 100% SheaButter Products for your skin care needs.
Shea Butter Profile
Botanical Name- Butyrospermum parkii
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 1 year optimal
Notes- Because of its raw state, the scent of this butter is quiteodoriferous and may alter your products aroma, albeit slightly. It isalso of a pliable nature and can be directly applied to the
skin. Toprolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location.
Color- Yellow or Grey/Off White
There are many variables that determine whether shea butter is white oryellow. It can be the season in which the shea nuts are picked or the fatty acidin the shea nut itself. The general
conclusion is that the color of shea butteris most determined by how it is extracted from the shea nut. If it is boiled ormixed for a longer period of time it normally has a lighter color. If it
ismixed or boiled for a shorter period of time it normally has a greener or moreyellow color.
Either way there's absolutely no difference in the quality of the sheabutter. Some prefer a darker or lighter color because of habit, but the generalconsensus is that it makes no difference in
the use or quality.
Odor- Nutty with a pleasant aroma
Free Fatty Acids- 0.17%
Peroxide Value- 4.8
Saponification Value- 184
Iodine Value- 63
Total Saturated- 39-60
Total Monounsaturated- 40-48
Total Polyunsaturated- 4-10
Melting Point- 89-95 degrees
Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as anumber of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe,hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin
collagen whichassists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F containsessential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skinand hair. Shea Butter is an intense
moisturizer for dry skin, and is awonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body orscalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, andaccelerates wound healing. It
is also beneficial for the treatment ofmany different conditions.
In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UVprotection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into naturalsunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatoryand
rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporateinto your bodycare recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderfulto use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun
exposure toreduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.
At room temperature, Shea Butter is semi-soft and solid. However,the melting point of Shea Butter is 89-95 degrees and it will meltreadily once applied to the skin. Since Shea Butter absorbs so
quickly,it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are manydifferent uses for Shea Butter, below are some of the ways in whichShea Butter may be used:May be easily incorporated into
Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters.
Dry skin, eczema, infant eczema, stretch mark, psoriasis, arthritis & rheumatism, wrinkle prevention, and more